AccueilDixième anniversaire des Journées Louis-André Gérard-Varet

Dixième anniversaire des Journées Louis-André Gérard-Varet

Tenth Anniversary of the Jounées Louis-André Gérard-Varet Conference in Public economics

*  *  *

Publié le vendredi 20 mai 2011 par Loïc Le Pape

Résumé

Cette dixième édition des Journées Louis-André Gérard-Varet revêt un caractère exceptionnel. Elle se déroulera sur trois jours, les 20, 21 et 22 juin 2011. Fidèles à l'esprit de l'Institut d'économie publique (IDEP) et de son fondateur, Louis-André Gérard-Varet, ces journées ont pour objectif de stimuler la production et la diffusion de recherches de qualité en économie publique, en privilégiant les résultats qui contribuent de manière significative à éclairer le débat et/ou la décision publique du « monde réel ». À ce titre, elles accueillent des communications portant sur tous les domaines de l'économie publique, tant théoriques qu'appliquées.

Annonce

La dixième édition des jourrnées Louis-André Gérard-Varet d'Économie publique aura lieu à Marseille, les 20, 21 et 22 juin 2011.

Fidèles à l'esprit de l'Institut d'économie publique (IDEP) et de son fondateur, Louis-André Gérard-Varet, ces journées ont pour objectif de stimuler la production et la diffusion de recherches de qualité en économie publique, en privilégiant les résultats qui contribuent de manière significative  à éclairer le débat et/ou la décision publique du "monde réel". A ce titre, elles accueillent des communications portant sur tous les domaines de l'économie publique, tant théoriques qu'appliquées.

Coordination et composition du comité scientifique

Coordination scientifique : 

  • Nicolas Gravel (Université de la Méditerranée, Greqam-Idep) and
  • Alain Trannoy (EHESS, Greqam-Idep).

Partenaires : EHESS, CNRS, Université de la Méditerranée, Université Paul Cézanne

Communication :

  • Yves Doazan (doazan@univmed.fr)

Administration :

  • Isabelle Mauduech (isabelle.mauduech@univmed.fr)

Comité scientifique :

  • Charles Blackorby, University of Warwick
  • Robin Boadway, Queen’s University
  • Alexandra Casella, Columbia University, Ehess, Greqam-Idep
  • Pierre-Philippe Combes, Cnrs, Idep-Greqam
  • Russel Davidson, Université Mc Gill, Université de la Méditerranée, Idep-Greqam
  • Marc Fleurbaey, Cnrs, Idep
  • Cecilia Garcia-Penalosa, Cnrs, Greqam-Idep
  • Dominique Henriet, Ecole centrale, Greqam-Idep
  • Jean Hindriks, Université Catholique de Louvain, Core
  • Didier Laussel, Université de la Méditerranée, Greqam-Idep
  • Nicolas Marceau, Université du Québec à Montréal, Cirpee
  • Michel Le Breton, Université de Toulouse 1, Idei
  • Jean-Paul Moatti, Université de la Méditerranée, Inserm-Idep
  • Michel Mougeot, Université de Besançon, Idep
  • Patrick Moyes, CNRS, Gretha, Université Montesquieu (Bordeaux IV)
  • Pierre Pestieau, Université de Liège, Core
  • Patrick Pintus, Institut Universitaire de France, Greqam-Idep
  • Lise Rochaix, Haute Autorité de Santé, Greqam-Idep
  • Jean-Charles Rochet, Université des Sciences sociales de Toulouse
  • Tanguy Van Ypersele, Institut Universitaire de France, Greqam-Idep

Programme

8.30 > 8.45 Welcoming Comments

8.45 > 10.45 Session LAGV 1 - “Normative Foundation of Public Intervention”

  • Chair: Charles Blackorby
  • Claude d’Aspremont, Core, Université Catholique de Louvain “Eficient Bayesian incentive compatible mechanisms and voluntary participation“
  • Marc Fleurbaey, Cnrs, Cerses “Discounting for a risky long term“
  • Salvador Barbera, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona "TBA"
  • + Parallel Sessions A01-A03 - see “Paral lel Sessions Program”         8.45 > 10.45

10.45 > 11.15 Coffee break

11.15 > 12.35pm Session LAGV 2 - “Industrial Organization 1” 

  • Chair: Didier Laussel
  • Jacques-François Thisse, Université Catholique de Louvain “Monopolistic Competition: Beyond the CES“
  • Jacques Cremer, TSE "TBA"
  • + Parallel Sessions B01-B03 - see “Parallel Sessions Program” 11.15 > 12.45pm

12.45 > 2.30pm Lunch break

2.30 > 4.30pm Session LAGV 3 - “Macroeconomics” –

  • Chair: Alan Kirman
  • Jean-Michel Grandmont, Université de Venise et CREST “Heterogeneity and Aggregation“
  • Stephen Turnovsky, University of Washington “TBA“
  • Rodolphe Dos Santos, BETA, “Normative Foundation of Public Intervention: “On taxation in sunspot driven imperfectly competitive economies“
  • + Parallel Sessions C01-C03 - see “Paral lel Sessions Program”         2.30 > 4.30pm

4.30 > 5.00pm Coffee break

5.00 > 6.20pm Session LAGV 4 - “Local Public Economics”

  • Chair: Nicolas Gravel
  • Myrna Wooders, Vanderbilt University “Large economies with local public goods and clubs“
  • Richard Arnott, University of California, Riverside, “Charging for Downtown Parking: A Super-eficient Revenue-raising Instrument“
  • + Parallel Sessions D01-D03 - see “Parallel Sessions Program”          5.00 > 6.30pm

7.00 > 8.00pm  “Medal of the CIty of Marseille” Awards Ceremony (City Hall of Marseille)

8.45 > 10.05 Session LAGV 5 - Tribute to Louis-André Gérard-Varet “Industrial Organization 2”

  • Chair: Pierre-Philippe Combes
  • Margaret Slade, University of British Columbia “Spillovers in Space: Does Geography Matter?“
  • Jean Gabszewicz, Université Catholique de Louvain, “TBA“
  • + Parallel Sessions E01-E03 - see “Parallel Sessions Program”           8.30 > 10.00

10.05 > 10.20 Coffee break

10.20 > 11.20 Keynote Lecture 1 Roger Myerson, University of Chicago, Nobel prize laureate 2007

11.20 > 11.30 Break

11.30 > 1.00pm Sessions

Parallel Sessions F01-F09 - see “Parallel Sessions Program”

1.00 > 2.30pm Lunch break

2.30 > 4.30pm Sessions

Parallel Sessions G01-G10 - see “Parallel Sessions Program”

4.30 > 5.00pm Coffee break

5.00 > 6.30pm Parallel Sessions

H01-H10 - see “Parallel Sessions Program”

8.30 > 11.30pm Gala Dinner

Preprogram - Parallel sessions

Monday June 20, 08:45 AM-10:45 AM

Session A01 - Environmental regulation of firms

Chair: Sonia Schwartz

Session A02 ~Program evaluation

Chair: Alice Fabre

Session A03 ~Empirical evidence on governments behavior 1

Chair: Frederic Rychen

Monday June 20, 11:15 AM~12:45 PM

Session B01~Value of the environment

Chair: Dominique Ami

Session B02 ~Gender discrimination 1

Chair: Morgane Laouenan

Session B03 ~Health economics 1

Chair: Bruno Ventelou

Monday June 20, 02:30 PM~04:30 PM

Session C01~Public procurement and mechanism design

Chair: TBA

Session C02 ~Empirical issues in fiscal federalism 1

Chair: TBA

Session C03 ~Inequality and segregation

Chair: Rémy Oddou

Monday June 20, 05:00 PM~06:30 PM

Session D01~Provision of public goods

Chair: TBA

Session D02 ~Transport

Chair: Pierre-Henri Bono

Session D03 ~Regulation of firms and innovations

Chair: TBA

Tuesday June 21, 08:30 AM~10:00 AM

Session E01~Public policies in resource dependant economies

Chair: TBA

Session E02 ~Causes of growth 1

Chair: TBA

Session E03 ~Mechanisms for environmental regulation

Chair: Kalila Ben Abbes

Tuesday June 21, 11:30 AM~01:00 PM

Session F01 ~ Capital taxation 1

Chair: Alain Trannoy

Session F02 ~ Voting behavior 1

Chair: Sebastian Bervoets

Session F03 ~ Households

Chair: Nicolas Gravel

Session F04 ~Contracts & organizations

Chair: Dominique Henriet

Session F05 ~Public spending and growth

Chair: Cécilia Garcia-Penalosa

Session F06 ~Racial and ethic discrimination 1

Session F07 ~Comparisons of political attitudes and systems

Chair: Tanguy Van Ypersele

Session F08 ~Empirical issues in Fiscal Federalism 2

Chair: Benoit Tarroux

Session F09 ~Health economics 2

Chair: Helmuth Cremer

Tuesday June 21, 02:30 PM~04:30 PM

Session G01~Theory of Fiscal Federalism

Chair: Nicolas Gravel

Session G02 ~Uncertainty

Chair: Thibault Gajdos

Session G03 ~Donations and gifts in experiments

Chair: Sylvie Thoron

Session G04 ~Regulation of firms

Chair: Hubert Stahn

Session G05 ~Measurement of mobility

Chair: Patrick Moyes

Session G06 ~Regulation of financial markets

Chair: Francesca Barigozzi

Session G07 ~Mechanism Design

Chair: TBA

Session G08 ~Health insurance

Chair: Renaud Bourles

Session G09 ~Shadow Economy

Chair: TBA

Session G10 ~Tax compliance and Evasion

Chair: Marcel Gérard

Tuesday June 21, 05:00 PM~06:30 PM

Session H01~Taxation of multinational firms

Chair: Federico Trionfetti

Session H02 ~Normative foundation of public intervention

Chair: Marc Fleurbaey

Session H03 ~Human capital of the children

Chair: Alice Fabre

Session H04 ~Income tax and social status

Chair: TBA

Session H05 ~Higher education and academic research

Chair: Alain Trannoy

Session H06 ~Causes of growth 2

Chair: Cécilia Garcia-Penalosa

Session H07 ~Interaction between local jurisdictions 1

Chair: Frédéric Rychen

Session H08 ~Indirect taxation

Chair: TBA

Session H09 ~Political economy 1

Chair: TBA

Session H10 ~Fertility and early childhood

Chair: Christophe Muller

Wednesday June 22, 09:00 AM~11:00 AM

Session I01~Migrations

Chair: Pierre-Philippe Combes

Session I02 ~Voting behavior 2

Chair: Massimo Bordignon

Session I03 ~Matching and search

Chair: Frédéric Deroian

Session I04 ~Capital tax competition

Chair: Tanguy Van Ypersele

Session I05 ~Schooling

Chair: Michel Lubrano

Session I06 ~Tax incidence

Chair: Benoit Tarroux

Session I07 ~Macroeconomic policy 1

Chair: Raouf Boucekkine

Session I08 ~Optimal income taxation

Chair: Laurent Simula

Session I09 ~Measurement of poverty

Chair: Patrick Moyes

Wednesday June 22, 02:00 PM~03:30 PM

Session J01~Empirical analysis of the labour market

Chair: Stephen Bazen

Session J02 ~Capital taxation 2

Chair: TBA

Session J03 ~Theoretical models of voting

Chair: Sebastian Bervoets

Session J04 ~Experimental economics

Chair: Eric Guerci

Session J05 ~Crime

Chair: TBA

Session J06 ~Sorting and segregation at school

Chair: Jean Hindriks

Session J07 ~Medias

Chair: Didier Laussel

Session J08 ~Unemployment

Chair: Bruno Decreuse

Session J09 ~Optimal public pricing

Chair: TBA

Wednesday June 22, 04:00 PM~05:30 PM

Session K01~Social insurance

Chair: TBA

Session K02 ~Macroeconomic policy 2

Chair: Thomas Seegmuller

Session K03 ~Bargaining

Chair: Sylvie Thoron

Session K04 ~Gender discrimination 2

Chair: TBA

Session K05 ~Housing taxation and hedonic prices

Chair: Pierre-Henri Bono

Session K06 ~Racial and ethnic discrimination 2

Chair: Emmanuel Saez

Session K07 ~Conflicts and resource sharing

Chair: Frédéric Deroian

Session K08 ~Political economy 2

Chair: TBA

Session K09 ~Public policy with an aging population 1

Chair: Nicolas Gravel

Wednesday June 22, 05:45 PM~07:15 PM

Session L01~Interaction between local jurisdictions 2

Chair: TBA

Session L02 ~Intertemporal decisiton making

Chair: Nobuyuki Hanaki

Session L03 ~Imperfect information in insurance

Chair: Renaud Bourles

Session L04 ~Public policy with an aging population 2

Chair: Raouf Boucekkine

Session L05 ~Public policy with mobile agents

Chair: Nicolas Gravel

Session L06 ~International relations

Chair: Pierre-Philippe Combes

Session L07 ~Special issues in fiscal Federalism

Chair: Marie-Laure Breuillé

Session L08 ~Empirical evaluation of income taxation

Chair: Benoit Tarroux

Session L09 ~Empirical evidence on governments behavior 2

Chair: Emmanuel Flachaire

Catégories

Lieux

  • 14 rue Puvis de Chavannes (Faculté des sciences économiques et de Gestion)
    Marseille, France

Dates

  • lundi 20 juin 2011
  • mardi 21 juin 2011
  • mercredi 22 juin 2011

Mots-clés

  • Colloque, LAGV, Idep, économie publique

Contacts

  • Yves Doazan
    courriel : yves [dot] doazan [at] univ-amu [dot] fr

Source de l'information

  • Carole Paris
    courriel : carole [dot] paris [at] univmed [dot] fr

Pour citer cette annonce

« Dixième anniversaire des Journées Louis-André Gérard-Varet », Colloque, Calenda, Publié le vendredi 20 mai 2011, http://calenda.org/204134