Home1989 in the East: between order and subversion

1989 in the East: between order and subversion

1989 à l’Est : entre ordre et subversion

*  *  *

Published on Tuesday, October 29, 2019 by Céline Guilleux

Summary

Les événements politiques qui se sont déroulés dans l’Est de l’Europe autour de l’année 1989 ont constitué l’un des plus grands bouleversements qu’ait connus le continent européen depuis la fin de la seconde guerre mondiale et l’avènement de la guerre froide. Le congrès se propose de revenir sur ces processus qui ont entraîné la désintégration des régimes communistes dans les pays d’Europe centrale et orientale, des Balkans et en URSS. En dépit du nombre considérable de recherches consacrées à la « chute du communisme », on dispose de peu de travaux revenant de façon systématique sur ces transformations en train de se faire, prenant en compte l’ensemble du champ social et le foisonnement qui l’a gagné depuis la deuxième moitié des années 1980. Le congrès entend les explorer en montrant leur hétérogénéité dans les différents pays.

Announcement

Programme

Thursday, November 7

Bibliothèque polonaise de Paris 6, quai d’Orléans. 75004 Paris

8h30 – Registration

9h00-9h30 – Introduction

  • Carole Sigman (CNRS, ISP, SFERES) & Françoise Daucé (EHESS, CERCEC, SFERES)
  • Georges Mink (ICCEES)
  • Pierre Zaleski (Société historique et littéraire polonaise)
  • Benjamin Guichard (BULAC)

9h30-11h10 –  1989: In the uncertainty of the event

Chair : Michel Dobry (Université Paris I, CESSP)

Discussant : Silvia Serrano (Sorbonne Université, Eur’Orbem, CERCEC)

  • Jérôme Heurtaux (CEFRES) : Poland, 1989. Was it the first electoral revolution?
  • Catherine Gousseff (CNRS, CERCEC): Burying the “counter-revolution”. Imre Nagy’s funerals in 1989
  • Piotr Wciślik (Institute of Literary Research, Polish Academy of Sciences) : Whose nail? Whose coffin? The eclipse of Polish dissident media activism in 1989

11h10-11h25 – Coffee break

11h25-13h00 – The reconfigurations of the state

Chair : Pascal Bonnard (Université Jean Monnet de Saint-Etienne, TRIANGLE)

Discussant : Guillaume Mouralis (CNRS, Centre Marc Bloch)

  • Sylvain Dufraisse (Université de Nantes, Centre Nantais de sociologie) :  Fighting “the Hydra our sport is the victim of” (Y. Vlasov): the reforms and transformations of state policy in sports (1985-91)
  • Anne Le Huérou (Université Paris Nanterre, ISP) : The creation of OMON: the genesis and first challenges of a policing and law enforcement agency in the USSR
  • Yaroslav Startsev (Institut de philosophie et de droit, Académie des sciences de Russie) : How politics comes through the Soviet official discourse during Perestroika (1985-91)

13h00-14h00 –  Lunch break

14h00-15h30 – The reconstructions of the economic world

Chair : Amélie Zima (Université Paris 1, CERCEC, IRSEM)

Discussant : Bernard Chavance (Université Paris Diderot, LADYSS)

  • Svetlana Barsukova (Haut collège d’économie) et Caroline Dufy (Sciences Po Bordeaux, Centre Emile Durkheim) : Legalizing the second economy during Perestroika: the example of individual plots and the private agricultural production
  • Isaac Scarborough McKean (Liverpool John Moores University) : Importing Sour Grapes: How economic liberalization spurred political liberalization in Soviet Tajikistan

15h30-15h45 – Coffee break

15h45-17h15 – Round table. How differentiated was the socialist space?

Chair : Georges Mink (CNRS, ISP)

  • Graeme Gill (University of Sydney) : Populism and 1989
  • Olivier Ferrando (Sciences Po Paris) :  Understanding the ethnic mobilisations in Central Asia in 1989
  • Anne Madelain (INALCO, Centre de Recherches Europes Eurasie-CREE) : The emergence of the “peoples” in Yugoslavia in 1988-89: the mobilisations and the difficulties to think out the collapse of a society
  • Roman Krakovsky (Université de Genève, Global Studies Institute) : The fall of communism as an outcome of the existential crisis of the 70s

17h15-18h00 – News on research on 1989: projects and sources

  • Olga Zdravomyslova (Fondation Gorbatchev) : 1989: The experience of the Gorbachev democratisation and its significance for today’s Russia (research project)
  • Salomé Kintz et Alexis Ligotski (La contemporaine, ex-BDIC), La contemporaine’s collections on the USSR and Eastern Europe on the late 1980s and early 1990s

Friday, November 8

BULAC (Auditorium) 65, rue des Grands Moulins. 75013 Paris

8h30 –  Coffee

9h00-10h40 –  The urban and environmental mobilisations

Chair : Marie-Claude Maurel (EHESS, CERCEC)

Discussant : Katja Doose (CERCEC, EHESS)

  • Julie Deschepper (European University Institute / INALCO, CREE) :  The patrimonial turn of the 1980s in the USSR or the erosion of the Communist project through the treatments of monuments
  • Laurent Coumel (INALCO, CREE) :  A protest technocracy: the academic environmentalism in the USSR (1986-89)
  • Iwona Bojadżijewa (Institute of Sociology, University of Warsaw) : Environment and its discourses as a part of the neoliberal turn in the 1989 Poland

10h40-10h50 – Coffee break

10h50-12h30 –  Rethinking the categories of the social issues (I)

Chair : Nadège Ragaru (CNRS, CERI)

Discussant : Laure de Verdalle (CNRS, Centre Marc Bloch)

  • Karine Clément (CERCEC, EHESS) : Social mobilisations and the issue of social classes in Russia from 1989 on
  • Arlind Qori (University of Tirana) : The role of the working class in the fall of bureaucratic socialism in Albania (1990-1991)
  • Levon Abrahamian (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, National Academy of Sciences of Armenia) : The Beginning of the End of Communism? The 1988 Rallies in Armenia

12h30-13h30 –Lunch break

13h30-14h50 –  Rethinking the categories of the social issues (II)

Chair : Anne Bazin (Sciences Po Lille, CERAPS)

Discussant : Gilles Favarel-Garrigues (CNRS, CERI)

  • Irina Gordeeva (St. Philaret’s Christian Orthodox Institute) : “Neformaly for Peace”: Soviet Peace Committee and informal youth in the period of Perestroika
  • Xavier Hallez (CETOBAC, EHESS) : Green Triangle and Red Tractor: two groups of artists eager for freedom in Soviet Kazakhstan

14h50-16h10 –

The social sciences in a time of change

Chair : Alain Blum (EHESS, INED, CERCEC)

Discussant : Ioana Popa (CNRS, ISP)

  • Pierre-Louis Six (Sciences Po Lyon) :  Scholars or politicians? The institutionalisation of political science during Perestroika in the USSR
  • Valentin Behr (Université libre de Bruxelles, CEVIPOL) : From dissident subversion to state narrative: the trajectories of anti-Communist historiography in Poland before and after 1989

16h10-16h25 – Cofee break

16h25-18h00 –  The international circulations

Chair : Kathy Rousselet (FNSP, CERI)

Discussant : Laure Neumayer (Université Paris I, CESSP)

  • Katerina Kesa (INALCO, CREE) : The transnational action of the Baltic movements for independence in the USSR (1988-91)
  • Guillaume Sauvé (Université de Montréal) :  Catching up with Eastern Europe: the new temporality and old dilemmas of the Russian democratic movement (1989-90)
  • Afrim Krasniqi (Institute of History, Academy of Albanian Studies) : Importing models from abroad and social pressure from inside: Albania’s case.

18h00 – Cocktail

You are also welcome to the BULAC exhibition 1989: Back to history (from Oct. 4 to Nov. 9, reading room, garden level, from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.).

Scientific committee

  • Paul Bauer (Université Charles, Prague, CEFRES),
  • Pascal Bonnard (Université Jean Monnet de Saint-Etienne, Triangle),
  • Gabrielle Chomentowski (CNRS, Centre d’histoire des mondes contemporains-CHS),
  • Françoise Daucé (EHESS, CERCEC),
  • Gilles Favarel-Garrigues (CNRS, CERI),
  • Catherine Gousseff (CNRS, CERCEC),
  • Pascal Grouiez (Université Paris Diderot, LADYSS),
  • Anne Le Huérou (Université Paris Nanterre, ISP),
  • Georges Mink (CNRS, ISP),
  • Laure Neumayer (Université Paris 1, CESSP),
  • Cédric Pellen (Université de Strasbourg, SAGE),
  • Kathy Rousselet (Sciences Po, CERI),
  • Silvia Serrano (Sorbonne Université, Eur’Orbem),
  • Carole Sigman (CNRS, ISP),
  • Ioulia Shukan (Université Paris Nanterre, ISP),
  • Yaroslav Startsev (Institut de philosophie et de droit, Académie des sciences de Russie),
  • Julien Thorez (CNRS, Mondes iranien et indien),
  • Frédéric Zalewski (Université Paris Nanterre, ISP),
  • Amélie Zima (Université Paris 1, CERCEC).

Advisory Committee

  • Vincent Bénet (CEFR, INALCO),
  • Alain Blum (EHESS, CERCEC, INED),
  • Bernard Chavance (Université Paris Diderot, LADYSS),
  • Dominique Colas (Sciences Po, CERI),
  • Dorota Dakowska (Université Lumière Lyon 2, Triangle),
  • Michel Dobry (Université Paris 1, CESSP),
  • Timothy Garton Ash (University of Oxford, St Antony’s College),
  • Vladimir Gel’man (University of Helsinki, Université européenne de St-Pétersbourg),
  • Graeme Gill (University of Sydney),
  • Jérome Heurtaux (CEFRES, Université Paris Dauphine),
  • David Lane (University of Cambridge),
  • Mark-David Mandel (Université du Québec à Montréal),
  • Marie-Claude Maurel (EHESS, CERCEC),
  • Andrzej Paczkowski (Académie des Sciences de Pologne, Collegium Civitas),
  • Jakob Vogel (Centre Marc Bloch).

Organisation committee

  • Pascal Bonnard,
  • Gabrielle Chomentowski,
  • Françoise Daucé,
  • Catherine Gousseff,
  • Elisabeth Sieca-Kozlowski,
  • Carole Sigman,
  • Amélie Zima.

Contact : sferes@cnrs.fr

Places

  • Bibliothèque polonaise de Paris, 6 quai d’Orléans | BULAC (Auditorium) - 65 rue des Grands Moulins
    Paris, France (75004 | 75013)

Date(s)

  • Thursday, November 07, 2019
  • Friday, November 08, 2019

Keywords

  • chute du mur, régime communiste, Balkans, URSS

Contact(s)

  • Elisabeth Kozlowski
    courriel : elisabeth [dot] kozlowski [at] ehess [dot] fr

Information source

  • Elisabeth Kozlowski
    courriel : elisabeth [dot] kozlowski [at] ehess [dot] fr

To cite this announcement

« 1989 in the East: between order and subversion », Conference, symposium, Calenda, Published on Tuesday, October 29, 2019, https://calenda.org/694913

Archive this announcement

  • Google Agenda
  • iCal